Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites will be clearly identifiable as such.

By accessing and using this website, you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this privacy statement.

We may need to update this privacy statement from time to time so we recommend that you check you have read the most recent privacy statement each time you visit our website.

General Statement

Geohive fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Geohive will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. However the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information which is transmitted to us over the internet.

Collection and use of personal information

We will collect no personally identifying information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us. The information we collect depends on what you do when visiting our site.

If you visit our site to browse, read or download then we automatically collect and store the following non-personally identifying information about you:

  • the IP address from which you access our website (an IP address is the number automatically assigned to your computer when you are surfing the web);
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net);
  • the type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
  • the date and time of your access to our site;
  • the pages you visit; and
  • the previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used.

We use this information to help us make our website more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our website and the type of technology which our visitors use. We may compile and report aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related website information. Any such statistics will not include any personally identifying information.

We do not ordinarily track or record information about individuals on their visits. However, we may do so when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with this website’s terms of use, our terms and conditions of sale or to protect our service, this website or other users. In doing so, we may link the non-personally identifying information set out above with personally identifying information you voluntarily provide to use when using this website.

You may choose to provide us with personally identifying information in a written communication (email, fax, letter) to one of the addresses or fax numbers listed throughout our website. We use that information only to respond to your message and to help us provide you with the material you have requested.

If you choose to register on this website in order to browse our interactive map viewer or save content, we will use your name, registered user name, password and email address in order to process your registration and in order to provide registered user services to you such as the facility to view details of your existing content and the storage of your content for subsequent visits by you.

In certain special cases, we may disclose your personally identifying information in the following circumstances:

  • where we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to you, or who may be injuring or interfering with OSi’s rights, property or operations, other users of this website, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; or
  • where we believe the law requires it, or in response to any lawful demand by law enforcement in connection with a criminal investigation, or by civil or administrative authorities in connection with a pending civil case or administrative investigation.

Cookies

This website uses cookies, so a cookie may be placed in your computer browser. Cookies are small text files which provide us with information about how often someone visits our site, and what they do during those visits. Cookies do not themselves contain any personally identifying information but if you provide information to us, it may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. Learn more about cookies .

This website uses Google Analytics which helps us measure how users interact with website content. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics records information about the page a user has seen, for example the URL of the page. Google Analytics uses HTTP Cookies to "remember" what a user has done on previous pages / interactions with the website.

Important: Google Analytics does not store any personal information of our website users.

National Mapping Agreement (NMA) users

National Mapping Agreement (NMA) users of the GeoHive website will have submitted an email address for login and recovery purposes. These emails and any other data provided in the login and password recovery process are fully secure and protected and will not be used by us or any other body for any purpose other than already stated.

Google Analytics mainly uses first-party cookies to report on user interactions on Google Analytics customers’ websites. These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains.

Google Analytics can set up to 5 first party cookies:

  • _utma (unique visitor cookie)
  • _utmb (session cookie)
  • _utmz (Campaign cookie)
  • _utmv (visitor segmentation cookie)
  • _utmx (Google Analytics Content Experiment cookie)

All of the Google Analytics cookies are persistent except the _utmc cookie which is a temporary cookie.

Following cookies expire after 2 years from the last time your visitor visited the site:

  • _utma , _utmv and _utmx.
  • _utmb cookie expires after 30 minutes of inactivity on a website or at the end of a day.
  • _utmc – this cookie expires as soon as you close the browser window.
  • _utmz cookie expires after 6 months from the last time your visitor visited the site.

Learn more about Google Analytics Cookies.

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Disabling cookie support may prevent this website from functioning properly and you may not be able to utilise fully all of its features and information. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

Website Security

For website security purposes and to ensure that this website remains available to all users, our computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic in order to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage. Unauthorised attempts to upload information or change information on our website are strictly prohibited and may be punishable by law.

Right of Access

You have the right, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in such data. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please contact us in writing: by email at geohive@osi.ie or by fax +353-1-820-4156 or by post at Ordnance Survey Ireland, Phoenix Park, Dublin 8, D08 F6E4, Ireland. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.

Links to Other Websites

This website may provide links to other OSi and third party websites as a service to our users. The privacy statement described here does not apply to those websites. Please ensure you check the terms and conditions and the legal and privacy statements posted on each website you link to.